Award Nominations

 

Our community is filled with many outstanding individuals, programs and organizations. The Jewish Federation of Greater Indianapolis is asking for your help with our annual awards nomination process.  In 1966, we created our first award – the L.L. Goodman Leadership Award. This year, JFGI will recognize our community’s exceptional individuals, organizations and programs with eight different awards at our Annual Meeting in June.

 

  • L.L. Goodman Award, established in 1966 to recognize individuals under the age of 50 who have demonstrated leadership skills in community activities and in the annual campaign.  Candidates should have made meaningful contributions to the Federation, developed knowledge of the Jewish community and Israel, and should be willing to participate in regional and national meetings.

 

  • Liebert I. Mossler Community Service Award, established in 1979 to recognize and honor individuals with a sustained record of exceptional service to the Jewish and the general community.

 

  • Frank H. Newman Award, established in 1991, is presented to an outstanding professional in one of the Federation’s constituent or beneficiary agencies or in the Jewish community.

 

  • Domont Award, established in 1997, is given to agencies, congregations and Jewish organizations for outstanding creativity in community service. All Jewish community organizations are invited to submit programs to be considered for the award. This award is granted on two criteria:  1) creativity;  2) the enhancement of Jewish Life.

 

  • Melvin Simon Tikkun Olam Award, established in 2002 to recognize unique, special projects that enhance our community.

 

  • Kehilla Award, established in 2009, for sustained and outstanding leadership in the Jewish community.

 

  • OR L’DOR Award, established in 2015, to recognize those outstanding individuals for their leadership, service, and enduring commitment to Jewish continuity by building endowments that will support and inspire future generations.

 

  • The Lev Award, established in 2017, to recognize independent initiative to create and/or share a Jewish experience.
     

In order to nominate an organization, program or individual who meet any of these characteristics, please download and complete the Award Nomination form.

NOTE:  Please review the listing of previous award winners.  Nominations for previous award winners for the same award will not be considered.

 

Rules of entries:

  • Complete a nomination form.
  • Individuals cannot nominate themselves.
  • A picture of the nominee could be included with the submission but is not a requirement.
  • Letters of recommendation, articles, brochures and other supporting documents are encouraged (on 8 ½" x 11" paper).
  • Completed nomination forms must be emailed to peicher@jfgi.org or faxed to 317-715-6983 by Monday, April 30.

 

Submitted materials will not be returned unless otherwise agreed upon in advance. 

 

Notification of Award:

The Jewish Federation of Greater Indianapolis Awards Committee reserves the right to move nominees into different categories, award multiple nominees within a category, or decline granting of an award within a category, as appropriate.

 

All submissions are confidential and nominees are not notified of the application submitted or its status unless it is successful.

Previous Award Recipients

L. L. GOODMAN LEADERSHIP AWARD - ESTABLISHED 1966

2017 - Marina and Leonid Grabovsky

2016 - David and Jackie Barrett

2015 - Larry Turow and Steve Klapper

2014 - Les Brail and Michelle Korin

2013 - Megan Maurer and Matthew Tobe

2012 - Matt Burnett and Greg Maurer

2011 - Stacy Segal

2010 - Beth Klapper and Todd Maurer

2009 - Alan Nelson and Karen Rothbaum

2008 - Shelby Anderson and Mark Sniderman

2007 - Tom Herman, Lisa Leventhal, and Greg Schahet

2006 - Susan Falender and James Schwarz

2005 - Leslie Katz and Offer Korin

2004 - Kevin McKasson, Leslie and Michael Rubin

2003 - Joe Ofengender

2002 - Doug Rose

2001 - Penny Brodey and Henry Efroymson

2000 - Helen Kurlander Goldstein and Andrew Kleiman

1999 - Lynne Himelstein and Paul Kraft

1998 - Katy Cantor and Zeff Weiss (z"l)

1997 - Ellen Gabovitch, Ronald M. Katz, and David Resnick

1996 - Laura Rich and David Vonnegut-Gabovitch

1995 - Jeffrey Abrams, John Abrams M.D., and Diane Lutz

1994 - Dick Leventhal and Bonnie Prystowsky

1993 - Keith Pitzele and Nonie Vonnegut-Gabovitch

1992 - Bradley S. Bell and Barrie Fisch

1991 - Dan Cantor and Sandra Rothbaum

1990 - Claudette Einhorn and Michael S. Maurer

1989 - Carl Cohen, Gigi Marks Felsher, and Larry Reuben (z"l)

1988 - Bruce Jacobson, Mary Smith, and Peter Weisz

1987 - Donald Katz, Janie Maurer, and Jane Yolles

1986 - Benton Marks and Phyllis Vernick

1985 - Linda Abels and Dr. Stephen Shideler

1984 - Jon Abels and Caryl Shideler

1983 - Phyllis Schahet and Dick Jacobs (z"l)

1982 - Susie Jacobs and Judi Lichtenberg (z"l)

1981 - Sally Cook and James Fishman (z"l)

1980 - Alan Goldstein and Donna Nelson

1979 - Estelle Nelson and Michael Siegel (z"l)

1978 - Charles and Karen Cohen

1977 - Sharon Garelick and Max Nelson

1976 - Ezra Friedlander and Judy Laikin

1975 - Susan Cahn, Gary Schahet, and Sandra Slavin

1974 - Barbara Bailie (z"l) and Robert Garelick

1973 - Illene Maurer (z"l) and Marvin Mitchell

1972 - Herbert Brodsky and Meta Kleiman (z"l)

1971 - Dr. Stephen Bailie (z"l) and Babs Cohn

1970 - Charlene Tuchman and Walter Wolf, Jr.

1969 - Suzanne Clement and Dr. Edward Gabovitch

1968 - Harriet Goldberg and David Kleiman

1967 - Pearl Jaffe (z"l) and Gerald Kraft

1966 - Philip Pecar (z"l)

THE LEV AWARD - ESTABLISHED 2017

2017 - Beverly Tys-Berson

OR L'DOR AWARD - ESTABLISHED 2015

2016 - Chuck Cohen

2015 - Winnie Goldblatt Wilberman

LIEBERT I. MOSSLER COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD - ESTABLISHED 1979

2017 - David Vonnegut-Gabovitch

2016 - Dr. John H. Abrams

2015 - Zeff Weiss (z"l) and Sheila Greenwald

2014 - Ilene Maurer (z"l)

2013 - Larry and Lisa Sablosky

2012 - Martin Kroot and Joan Wolf

2011 - Eugene and Marilyn Glick (z"l) and Lola Herman (z"l)

2010 - Dorit and Gerald Paul

2009 - Sandy and Elaine (z"l) Levinson

2008 - Bruce M. Jacobson

2007 - Dr. Mark Pescovitz (z"l)

2006 - Dr. Edward Gabovitch

2005 - Janie and Mickey Maurer

2004 - Arnold Feinberg (posthumously) (z"l)

2003 - Benton Marks

2002 - Claudette Einhorn

2001 - Phil Pecar (posthumously) (z"l)

2000 - Dan Efroymson (z"l)

1999 - Chuck Cohen

1998 - Estelle Nelson

1997 - Stanley Talesnick

1996 - Libby Fogle (z"l) and Frank Newman (z"l)

1995 - Gladys Nisenbaum (z"l) and Jane Rothbaum (z"l)

1994 - Helen Barrett (z"l)

1993 - Marks (z"l) and Barbara Levy

1992 - Gerald Kraft

1991 - Walter Wolf

1990 - Meta Kleiman (z"l)

1989 - Irwin Katz (z"l)

1988 - David Kleiman

1987 - Amy Cook Lurvey (z"l)

1986 - Robert Efroymson (z"l)

1985 - Marjorie Jacobs (z"l)

1984 - Mary Fink (z"l)

1983 - Albert Reuben (z"l)

1981 - Dr. Maurice Kaufman (z"l)

1980 - Alice Berkowitz

1979 - Fritz H. Goldbach (z"l)

KEHILLA AWARD - ESTABLISHED 2009

2017 - Benton Marks

2016 - Bradley S. Bell

2015 - Claudette Einhorn

2014 - Gigi Marks Felsher

2013 - Chuck Cohen

2012 - Richard Leventhal

2011 - Leon Mordoh

2010 - Hart and Mark Hasten

2009 - Rosalie Gussow

FRANK H. NEWMAN AWARD - ESTABLISHED 1991

2017 - Erica Crowell

2016 - Mrs. Miriam Gettinger

2015 - Elaine Fairfield and Marcia Goldstein

2014 - Michele Boukai

2013 - Darlene Monninger

2012 - Cantor Janice Roger

2011 - Michael Papo

2010 - Diana Wysocki and Linda Hanley

2009 - Elliott Gold and Bob Stedron

2008 - Ruthie Cannon (z"l)

2007 - June Herman

2006 - Winnie Goldblatt and Lori Moss

2005 - Diane Steiner

2004 - Rabbi Arnold Bienstock and Ora Leivant

2003 - Michael Blain

2002 - Nancy Glazer

2001 - Marc Penner

2000 - Yossi Cohen

1999 - Judy Sosin

1998 - Harry Nadler

1997 - Rabbis Sandy and Dennis Sasso

1996 - Ira Jaffee

1995 - Rod Hofts

1994 - Rabbi Jonathan Stein

1993 - Dr. Marcia Goldstone

1991 - Carolyn Leeds

DOMONT AWARD - ESTABLISHED 1997

2017 - Kavod: Support the Holocaust Survivors (JFS)

2016 - LIFE & LEGACY

2015 - Jewish Community Relations Council Legislative Missions to Washington, D.C.

2014 - Advocacy2Gether, a Program of Partnership2Gether

2013 - JCRC, BJE, HHAI, the Indiana Civil Rights Commission and the Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Indiana Holiday Commission for their work in sponsoring the state of Indiana Annual Holocaust Day of Remembrance and Youth Summit

2012 - The Lay and Clerical Leadership of the Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation

2011 - The Israel Shaliach Program of the Jewish Federation

2010 - Campus Super Star IU Hillel

2009 - JCC for Mother's Circle

2008 - JFGI for their Israel at 60 Celebration

2007 - JCC Israel Partnership

2006 - JFGI for "Our Vision, Our Promise, Our Legacy" - to JFGI's Endowment Department for reaching its $100,000,000 Endowment Initiative Goal. Also to JFGI for its ElderSource services

2005 - JFGI for its Centennial celebration and 100 years of service to the Jewish community of Indianapolis

2004 - JCRC, in recognition of its advocacy programs on behalf of the Jewish community of Indianapolis and Israel; BJE "We Must Bear Witness" for educational awareness program to teach remembrance of the Holocaust

2003 - JCC Ann Katz Festival of Books

2002 - JCC, Hooverwood "Friends Come in All Ages"

2001 - JCC 2000/2001 Cultural Arts Season

2000 IU Hillel Gesharim: Building Bridges to the Future

1999 - JCC Israel's 50th Celebration

1998 - JFGI Sukkot Project and GA

1997 - JFGI, BJE, JCC and HHAI "Jerusalem 3000" Celebration

MELVIN SIMON TIKKUN OLAM AWARD - ESTABLISHED 2002

2017 - Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation Mitzvah Stitchers

2016 - Popsie's Pantry; Congregation Beth-El Zedeck-Cathedral Soup Kitchen Program

2015 - Tree of Life a program of Partnership2Gether, Western Galilee Hospital, St. Vincent Hospital, Glick Fund of JFGI

2014 - JCC's Earth Day Community Celebration

2013 - IHC Interfaith Hospitality Network

2012 - JFGI for its leadership and support of high-level civic missions to Israel 1986-2012, Dr. Marcia Goldstone and Michael and Janie Maurer

2011 - The Adopt-a-Family program

2010 - Council Connects

2009 - Children's Museum of Indianapolis for their Anne Frank exhibit

2008 - JFGI Blankets of Kindness; Shaarey Tefilla for their new synagogue

2007 - Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation for its Edward A. Block Forum Series

2006 - Etz Chaim Sephardic Congregation for its new building

2003 - JFGI for its leadership role in establishing the America's Voices in Israel program

2002 - Habitat for Humanity Project award to JFGI and Congregation Beth-El Zedeck